ACNIS Considers the Experience of Democratization
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) within the framework of its youth school program today convened the forth and last session of the series of thematic workshops entitled “Peculiarities of Transitional Societies.” During the meeting a documentary film was shown followed by the ACNIS analyst Edgar Vardanian’s presentation on “The Twentieth Century Experience of Democratization.”
The next nine lectures envisaged by the program will end on June 15.  They will scrutinize issues with relevance to citizen-society-state triangle and Armenia’s and Artsakh’s paths of democratization. The youth school with 24 selected participants is open to the public. The seminars entitled “Establishment of Civil Society and Formation of Constitutional State in Armenia: Key Issues and New Challenges” are held on a weekly basis.