Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) today released the second issue of the new ACNIS quarterly public policy publication, entitled “The Changing World: Viewpoints from Yerevan,” during a special presentation-seminar held at the Center’s office. The meeting brought together the quarterly’s contributors, other leading analysts, policy specialists, and members of the press.
ACNIS administrative director Karapet Kalenchian welcomed the audience with opening remarks.
In his intervention, Manvel Sargsian, ACNIS director of research, and editor-in-chief of the journal, stated that this publication offers a thorough overview of the pivotal turning points in the May 6, 2012 elections to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia (RA), and reveals the post-election domestic political developments in Armenia. “Are elections of any significance in Armenia? Do we enjoy a new situation as a result of the latest parliamentary elections? Have new and effective methods of struggle emerged? Answers to these and similar questions could be found in this issue,” maintained Sargsian. According to ACNIS director of research, his article is based on the following hypothesis: if a country lacks the mechanism of holding free elections, party activity entirely becomes meaningless.
The ceremony featured brief presentations from the volume authors Armine Ghazarian, Zaruhi Hovhannisyan, and Lusine Petrosyan, who stated key principles guiding their works. The addresses were followed by a series of questions and answers, and featured a lively exchange with the audience. The roundtable participants also included senior expert Liana Mkrtchyan of the Constitutional Court of the RA, analyst Emma Begijanyan of Hayastani Hanrapetutyun daily, lawyer Ashot Sargsyan of “World without Barriers” NGO, political department head Ashot Melyan of Artsakh’s Represenation in Armenia, specialist Vakhtang Siradeghyan of Transparency International anti-corruption center, and journalist Nana Martirosyan of Arminfo news agency.
The edition starts with an interview with the member of the Constitutional Court of the RA Valery Poghosyan on effective avenues to form and to change government, MP recall mechanisms, and the feasibility of introduction of the institute of petition in Armenia.
Against the backdrop of the parliamentary elections held in Armenia in 2012, the current issue of ACNIS quarterly scrutinizes issues with relevance to peculiarities of modeling post-election situation, and psychological aspects of the parliamentary contest. It also reflects on methods of political struggle and the logic behind party activity in Armenia. A special chapter looks at the factual material concerning Armenia’s May 6 vote that includes events, facts, opinions of the election observation missions, and other relevant processes.
To note, the purpose of this new publication is to reflect on a comprehensive set of issues, challenges and perspectives pertinent to Armenia’s today and tomorrow in the context of regional and international developments by seeking innovative concepts, recommendations, and alternative approaches, from which could be derived the most optimal policy options for resolving various intricate issues facing Armenia.