ACNIS Steps Into a New Series of Thematic Workshops
Yerevan—Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) today entered the second stage of the seminar-courses on “Citizen-Society-State Triangle,” marked with the presentation by Hovsep Khurshudian, ACNIS senior analyst. The first lecture within the new series of thematic lectures, entitled “The Diaspora’s Impact on Political Processes and State Building in Armenia,” was delivered in an atmosphere of active and interested participation of the audience.
To note, since 2011, ACNIS youth school has been carrying out seminar-courses aimed to contribute to the deepening of knowledge among the entry-level political scientists and analysts on issues with relevance to establishment of civil society and formation of constitutional state. The course will proceed with the weekly running seminars, and will end on June 15, 2012.