Meetings with Gorbachev, Bessmertnykh, Tutu, International Leaders
Zug, Switzerland—Raffi K. Hovannisian, Armenia’s first Minister of Foreign Affairs, was here over the weekend to take part in a special conference of the Nuclear Disarmament Forum (NDF).
Devoted to the prevention of nuclear proliferation, the Forum held deliberations on world peace, regional conflicts, and the dangers of nuclear terrorism. Among officials and specialists from 40 countries, Hovannisian represented the Armenian perspective at the conclave, its roundtables and press conferences.
During the two-day program, Raffi Hovannisian held separate meetings with former USSR President Mikhail Gorbachev, former Soviet Foreign Minister Alexander Bessmertnykh, Nobel Peace Prize winner Archbishop Desmond Tutu of South Africa, Princess Elizabeth of Yugoslavia, Russia’s former Chief of Military Intelligence General Fyodor Ladigin, Russian MP General Anatoliy Kulikov, Sheikh Salem al-Sabah of Kuwait, NDF founder Andrey Bykov, and NDF chairman and world chess champion Anatoliy Karpov.
Hovannisian also participated in a working meeting, held under the auspices of the World Council of Former Foreign Ministers, with colleagues from Italy, Jordan, Cyprus, Malta, Guatemala, Mauritius, Turkey, and Russia.
Raffi Hovannisian, who is the founder of the Yerevan-based Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) and the National Citizens’ Initiative (NCI), leaves for Beijing today at the invitation of the Chinese government. He will visit research institutes and other establishments, lecturing on Armenia and its policy prospects in the region and in the CIS.
For further information on ACNIS and NCI and their activities, call (37410) 52-87-80 or 27-16-00; fax (37410) 52-48-46; e-mail root@acnis.am or info@nci.am; or visit their websites at http://www.acnis.am and http://www.nci.am.