Book Presentation in the Armenian Center for National and International Studies
Yerevan—Today the presentation of “The New International Economic Order: Problems and Developments” by Dr. Tatoul Manasserian and the Center's monograph publications for 2001 took place in the Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS). Among those present at ACNIS headquarters was Grigor Gharibian, corresponding member of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences, who emphasized that this work is the first systematic attempt to present the problems of the new international economic order in Armenia. Attaching much value to Dr. Manasserian's work, Gharibian emphasized that it will contribute to upper and graduate school students, since the current analysis of the international economic relations is enriched with country-specific examples about Armenia. It embraces significant academic innovations that have practical application.
Academician Vilen Mnatsakanian also gave his appraisal of the new monograph. It is his firm belief that the study will become a reference book for specialists and serve as an academic foundation for working out Armenia’s development strategy. He congratulated Dr. Manasserian on being elected a full member of International Academy of Sciences of Nature and Society and handed him the diploma and certificate of an academician.
Tatoul Manasserian, Director of Research of ACNIS, taking the floor, said that the book was a result of one and a half years of study and was aimed at a realistic analysis of the current trends of world economy, the revelation of their possible impact on the Armenian economy, and grounded forecasts on issues of national importance.
Dr. Manasserian noted that the Center is taking large-scale steps to achieve that goal. ACNIS publications focus on relevant topics: Armenian-Azerbaijani relations, Armenia-Turkey relations, models of trade and economic relations, economic policy and the system of governance in Armenia, Armenia-Europe-Asia corridors and intersections, the Arab-Israeli conflict, the role and issues of law and the judicial system in Armenia’s democratization process, U.S. geopolitical interests in the South Caucasus, Armenia and the Middle East, Russian policy prospects in the Caucasus, the politics of genocide, state policy and national perceptions, and the strategic problems of poverty reduction and employment in Armenia. A broad spectrum of specialists are interested in and can profit from these publications.
Founded in 1994 by Armenia’s first Minister of Foreign Affairs Raffi K. Hovannisian and supported by the Lincy Foundation and a global network of contributors, ACNIS serves as a link between innovative scholarship and the public policy challenges facing Armenia and the Armenian people in the post-Soviet world. It also aspires to be a catalyst for creative, strategic thinking, and a wider understanding of the new global environment. In 2002, the Center will focus increasingly on public outreach, civic education, and applied research on critical public and foreign policy issues for the state and the nation.
For further information, please call (37410) 27-16-00 or 52-87-80; fax (37410) 52-48-46; e-mail root@acnis.am.