Raffi Hovannisian Speaks at the
American University of Armenia
Yerevan—At the invitation of Dr. Armen Mazmanian, founding director of ACNIS Raffi K. Hovannisian yesterday addressed the open seminar, entitled “Rethinking the G-Word” as part of the “Rethinking Values, Norms, and Institutions in Armenia” series held at the American University of Armenia Law Department.  In his intervention, Hovannisian reflected on the Genocide of the Armenian people and the Dispossession of its homeland, the legal and political aspects of the crimes against the Armenian nation and humanity, as well as the necessity of applying the universal principles of international law for condemning those crimes.
Hovannisian maintained that the Genocide and Turkey’s subsequent denialist policies have resulted in enormous irreversible losses of human lives, the historical homeland, the cultural heritage, religious and spiritual values. He also asserted his concerns in regard to the challenges that Western Armenia and Diaspora Armenians face.
The participants of the event asked Hovannisian to comment on the current developments in the region, the Armenian-Turkish relations, Armenia’s domestic and foreign policies, as well as the legal and political consequences of the Genocide recognition.  They also conveyed hope that such meetings would be held on a continuous basis via which they will be given an opportunity to learn more about Raffi Hovannisian’s political and civil views.