ACNIS Youth School Is Open to the Public
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) within the framework of its youth school program today convened the second session of the series of thematic workshops entitled “Peculiarities of Transitional Societies.” ACNIS director, and political scientist Manvel Sargsian served as the keynote speaker of the event, whose presentation on “Civil and Traditional Societies: Elections in Legal and Non-Legal States” was closely linked with the peculiarities of the Armenian elections.
To note, the free of charge seminars intended for the entry-level political scientists and analysts are held once a week, and will end on June 15 2012.  They are open to the public with a keen interest in issues with relevance to the establishment of civil society and formation of constitutional state.