Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) convened a second “ACNIS Youth Forum” on September 29, focusing on civic, political and environmental activism in Armenia.  The ACNIS Youth Forum is a new monthly series of events devoted to critical issues from a perspective of Armenian youth.
The second youth forum consisted of several presentations by ACNIS interns and volunteers, with a discussion among students and youth activists.  A group of ten high school students form the “Quant” School in Yerevan also actively participated in the Youth Forum.  ACNIS intern Robert Ghazinyan, a graduate student from Yerevan State University, offered a presentation entitled, “Youth Activism in Politics in Civic Issues,” while ACNIS volunteer Hripsime Yeghoyan, a Ph.D. candidate from the Armenian Academy of Sciences, presented a detailed overview of “Civic Activism” in Armenia.
Opening the second Youth Forum, ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian welcomed the participants and explained that “the basic goal of this new Youth Forum series is to provide a platform for students, activists and other Armenian youth to engage in a positive and constructive discussion and concrete debate of the many important issues facing youth in Armenia and the diaspora today.”  He the added that “unlike other events at ACNIS, the Youth Forum concept is designed to empower and inspire youth, without any formal presentations by experts or officials, but gives a voice to the youth themselves.”
Aimed at addressing issues of significance to Armenia’s youth, ACNIS convenes a separate Youth Forum every month, focusing on a different topic of interest in order to provide an effective platform for youth.  The October Youth Forum will examine “Armenian-Turkish Issues,” timed with the one-year anniversary of the Armenian-Turkish Protocols, while the November Youth Forum will address “Economics & Business.”  The last Youth Forum for 2010, set for December, will center on “Issues of Armenian National Security.”  The overall goal of each Youth Forum is to broaden the knowledge of Armenian youth over a broad range of critical issues.