Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) concluded the inaugural Spring 2010 semester of the “ACNIS Expert School” on December 28, 2010, with a certificate presentation ceremony for the nearly fifty registered participants.  The ACNIS Expert School offered weekly certificate-based series of courses for students, youth and young professionals.
The Fall 2010 semester began on September 14, 2010 and consisted of three separate courses, with the first course focusing on educational reform, including the introduction of innovative teaching tools such as the “Creative Classroom” and “Scenario Planning & Role-Play Exercises,” to enhance participation and interaction.  The second course offered constructive lessons on government and political science, covering a range of critical issues from civil engagement and activism to democracy and human rights.  The third course centered on a set of electives, ranging from economics and politics to conflict resolution.
Several guest lectures were also provided, with ACNIS Senior Analyst Hovsep Khurshudian providing two presentations on economics and the Armenian diaspora.  Khurshudian also assisted ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian in designing and implementing the curriculum and coursework of the ACNIS Expert School.  Armen Torosian, an expert from the Heritage Party faction in the Armenian parliament, also provided an insightful lecture on parliamentary procedure and the Armenian legislative system.
Participants also participated in several seminars devoted to analysis, research and writing, and more specific presentations on resume/c.v preparation.  The 47 participants also engaged in a four-part interactive simulation exercise on the OSCE mediation of the Nagorno Karabagh conflict, with small groups playing the role of each of the key actors involved in the Karabagh peace process.
The ACNIS Expert School is part of our ACNIS Education Project, which is devoted to raising educational standards in Armenia by offering affordable, modern and innovative academic training.  The initiative follows a series of successful ACNIS training seminars and workshops on writing and research skills, objective analysis and civic activism.
The Spring 2011 semester, which opens with a registration and orientation session on January 18, will commence on January 25 and consists of three separate courses: an advanced session focusing on government studies and political science; a second course on economics, including issues of corruption, globalization and other related topics; a third course of free electives, covering a wide range of issues such as national security and military issues, and seminars on research, writing, public speaking and presentation skills, among others.
The certified training seminars and courses are offered once a week, with classes held every Tuesday evening, from 19:00-21:00, with a 15-minute break in between the sessions.  For more information on the ACNIS Expert School, please see the formal announcement on the ACNIS website: www.acnis.am