ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian Speaks to Young Armenian Political Activists
Yerevan—In a presentation organized by the Helsinki Citizens´ Assembly-Armenia (HCA-Armenia) on July 27, 2009, ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian briefed a group of several dozen Armenian university students, youth activists and members of the youth wings of several Armenian political parties.  Following a welcoming address by HCA-Armenia co-chair Natalia Martirosyan, Giragosian provided the participants with an overview of the latest stage of international mediation of the Nagorno Karabagh conflict, including an assessment of the diplomatic efforts of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe’s (OSCE) Minsk Group and the need for ensuring the security and status of the Nagorno Karabagh Republic.  The ACNIS director also presented an analysis of the Karabagh issue in a broader context of regional geopolitics and conflict resolution before moderating a lively and active discussion period.  Participants included university students, youth activists and members of the Heritage (Zharangutiun) Party, the People’s Party of Armenia, the Social Democrat Hunchakian Party, the Armenian National Congress and various other political and civic groups.