Yerevan—At the request of the US Embassy in Yerevan, ACNIS hosted a guest lecture on September 27 by a visiting US Scholar, Dr Susan Nan, a noted expert on conflict resolution from George Mason University.  The event was well attended by officials from the diplomatic community, including British Ambassador Charles Lonsdale, representatives from international organizations, including the UN and OSCE, as well as local experts and civil society representatives.
Dr. Nan assessed the mediation effort by the OSCE aimed at securing a negotiated resolution to the Karabagh conflict and discussed measures for possible confidence-building in the region, with an added focus on the need to strengthen the ceasefire, which has become under increasing pressure in the wake of several attacks and violations by Azerbaijani forces in recent months.  Although the visiting scholar’s views did not necessarily reflect those of either the US Embassy or ACNIS, the lecture prompted a constructive debate and discussion of various ideas and views.