Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) issued a statement on August 27 hailing the forthcoming publication of an impressive new memoir entitled “Family of Shadows: A Century of Murder, Memory, and the Armenian American Dream,” by Garin Hovannisian.  The 304-page book represents the latest contribution to professional scholarship examining the historical period spanning the Armenian Genocide through the rebirth of the modern Republic of Armenia, as told by the narrative of three generations of a prominent Armenian-American family.
Hovannisian’s Family of Shadows has already received a significant reception, as David Ignatius, a renowned columnist for “The Washington Post,” noted that “Garin Hovannisian tells one of modern history’s great unexamined stories. Whether you are an Armenian-American like me or come to this story anew, Family of Shadows will move you with the intensity and intimacy of its detail. The Hovannisian family lived the story of the extinction and resurrection of the Armenian nation, and we are lucky that Garin Hovannisian has put it all down on paper so that the world can understand.”
The memoir also impressed Dr. Vartan Gregorian, the President of Carnegie Corporation of New York and author of The Road to Home: My Life and Times, who stated that “the history of the Hovannisian family is an extraordinary saga, and Garin Hovannisian provides here a moving account of its survival and triumph through three generations. Weaving together history, culture, and personal interviews, Family of Shadows tells an inspired and original story, full of passion and appreciation for the genealogy of the Hovannisian family and its transformation into an American success story.”
Described as “combining the historical urgency of The Burning Tigris, the cultural sweep of Middlesex, and the psychological complexity of Snow,” Hovannisian’s Family of Shadows has been hailed as “a searing history of Armenia, witnessed and realized through three generations of the Hovannisian family: Kaspar—the survivor of a national catastrophe and soldier of General Antranig; Richard—the scholar, the professor, the pioneer of Armenian studies in the United States; and Raffi—the repatriate citizen and first foreign minister of a new republic, the leader of a rising opposition party in Armenia’s parliament.”
Garin K. Hovannisian is a recipient of the Fulbright Fellowship in Creative Writing and the Lynton Award for Book Writing. A graduate of UCLA and the Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism, Hovannisian lives in Los Angeles, CA, and Yerevan, Armenia. He has also written for a number of publications, including the “Los Angeles Times” and the “Christian Science Monitor,” among others.
The New York-based Publishing house HarperCollins has announced a September 21st release for the book, fittingly timed with Armenian Independence Day.  The author will also conduct an extensive book tour, including events in Fresno, Glendale, Los Angeles and San Francisco, as well as in Boston, New York and Washington.  Family of Shadows is available for pre-sale at Amazon.com and all other major bookstores.  For more details of the book tour and to watch the author’s exclusive video preview, please go to: www.familyofshadows.com.