Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) today released the 2013 inaugural issue of the new ACNIS public policy publication, entitled “The Changing World: Viewpoints from Yerevan,” during a special presentation-seminar held at the Center’s office. The meeting brought together the quarterly’s contributors, other leading analysts, policy specialists, and members of the press.
ACNIS director of research Manvel Sargsian welcomed the audience with opening remarks and conveyed hope that the volume will serve the needs of a wide range of analysts by offering a broad overview on a comprehensive set of critical issues, challenges, and alternative approaches—both domestic and foreign—from which could be derived the most optimal policy options for resolving various intricate issues facing Armenia. Sargsian expressed confidence that the publication will have an impact on decision-making process in Armenia, and will contribute to the formation of prudent public opinion on pivotal policy issues.
The ceremony featured brief presentations from the volume authors Edgar Vardanian, Arman Yeghiazaryan, Hayk Gabrielyan, Emma Begijanyan, and Grigor Boyakhchyan, who provided the key points underlying their works, and mapped the opportunities and major avenues for further research in other domains of the Armenian socio-political setting. The roundtable participants also included journalist and policy specialist Tatul Hakobyan—who presented his vision on anti-government protests currently evolving in Turkey—and civic activist and policy analyst Zaruhi Hovhannisyan—who, in her turn, reflected on the peculiarities of civic movements in Armenia.
The addresses were followed by a series of questions and answers, and featured a lively exchange with the audience.