ACNIS Analyst Elaborates on Electoral Processes in Armenia
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) within the framework of its youth school program today convened the second session of a thematic workshop series, entitled “Peculiarities of Transitional Societies,” with a presentation by ACNIS analyst Saro Saroyan. During the meeting he offered expert opinion on electoral processes in the Republic of Armenia in the absence of constitutional state. The lecture was followed by a lively exchange with the audience.
As previously announced, ACNIS has been carrying out seminar-courses with the umbrella topic “Establishment of Civil Society and Formation of Constitutional State in Armenia: Key Issues and New Challenges” that fall within the scope of its youth school program. Commenced in 2011, it is intended to provide participants with a broad-based knowledge in the issue.