Seminar-Course Program Continues Successfully
Yerevan—Today’s session of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) youth school program was devoted to “Key Issues of Human Rights Protection in Armenia.” The guest speaker was Arthur Sakunts, Head of Helsinki Citizen’s Assembly-Vanadzor, whose presentation, made in the scope of citizen-society-state triangle, covered theoretical material closely linked with the Armenian experience in the field of human rights protection.
This was the penultimate session in October agenda of the seminar-courses initiated by ACNIS. The next lecture will be carried out on October 28. As a reminder, the program with umbrella topic “Establishment of Civil Society and Formation of Constitutional State in Armenia: Key Issues and New Challenges” is made of twelve seminars, six of which have already been accomplished.