ACNIS Holds Closed Discussion on the Issue of the Security, Safety and Vitality of the National Connection of Armenia
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) today convened a closed seminar regarding the issue of the security, safety and vitality of the national Internet connection of Armenia, with participants  including officials from the Armenian National Security Council, the Armenian Ministry of Defense and other professionals and experts from the security sphere.
Extending his greetings to the participants, ACNIS Administrative Director Dr. Karapet Kalenchian explained the significance and timeliness of the issue, stating that ACNIS has addressed the issue of information security in Armenia man times in previous events and analyses.
Presenting the main speaker, Associate Professor Dr. Karen Matevosyan, Dr. Kalenchian noted that “from the time of the Soviet Union, especially in the 1970s, Armenia was the first country that built a telegraphic commutative center in Yerevan that included an intercity automat using at that time the mathematical machine of the research institute of Yerevan, computers of this kind of model ES-1030 and ES-1045.”  He went on to say that “The creator of those communication centers was Karen Matevosyan who, with his staff, introduced one of the most impressive centers in all of  the Soviet Union” and added that “as a leader in this field, Matevosyan now offers us a new idea connected with the information network of safe work.”
In his presentation, Matevosyan emphasized the support of the information and computer networks (nets) vitality in conditions of internal impacts and presented his own methods of solution of the issue. “The realization of the presented methods will provide hope for the greater security of the national net activity and information security, as well as ensuring the vitality of the system for Armenia.  The expert added that “positive results can be seen during 3-4 years if the state will actively coordinate the function of normalizing the relations and the cooperation of all participants.”
The participants mostly agreed with Matevosyan’s point of view by presenting proposals and emphasizing the seriousness of the issue. The presentation was then followed by a series of questions and answers, and featured a lively exchange among several leading Armenian analysts, experts and journalists.
The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) is a leading independent strategic research center located in Yerevan, Armenia.  As an independent, objective institution committed to conducting professional policy research and analysis, ACNIS strives to raise the level of public debate and seeks to broaden public engagement in the public policy process, as well as fostering greater and more inclusive public knowledge. Founded in 1994, ACNIS is the institutional initiative of Raffi K. Hovannisian, Armenia’s first Minister of Foreign Affairs.  Over the past fifteen years, ACNIS has acquired a prominent reputation as a primary source of professional independent research and analysis covering a wide range of national and international policy issues.