Brussels, Belgium—From November 14 to 15, as part of a fourteen-person opinion formers group from Armenia, ACNIS Director of Research Manvel Sargsian paid a visit to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Headquarters (NATO HQ) for cognitive purposes. Sargsian along with the group members took part in discussions, during which was briefed on the culture of security promoted by NATO; emerging security challenges; relations between NATO and Russia; security sector reforms in Armenia; and prospects of NATO-Armenia cooperation.
Over the course of a two-day program, presentations were made by NATO officials, including Michel Duray, Head of Partnerships Section, Public Diplomacy Division; Michael Ruehle, Head of Energy Section, Emerging Security Challenges Division; Petr Lunak, Deputy Head of Partnerships Section, Public Diplomacy Division; and several others.
Aside from the participation in the roundtable discussions, Sargsian together with the group members had a separate meeting with Ambassador Armen Yedigaryan, Head of Armenian Mission to NATO.