Manvel Sargsian. Reconsidering the Principles for the Settlement is an Imperative
Stepanakert, NKR—On October 14, ACNIS Director of Research Manvel Sargsian, as a keynote speaker, participated in the seminar discussion entitled “Imperatives of Reconsidering the Principles for the Settlement of the Artsakh Issue,” which took place at Stepanakert Press Club. The event was organized by the Consortium of international organizations (coordinator Masis Mayilian, former Deputy Minster of Foreign Affairs of the NKR), including International Alert, focused on peace-building initiatives.
Manvel Sargsian, particularly, reflected upon the perspectives of the settlement of the Karabakh conflict. Among other issues, Sargsian considered the maintaining of the status quo as a factor contributing to a continuation of the impasse over the conflict in the long term.
The presentation was followed by a series of questions and answers, and featured a lively exchange with the audience. The seminar participants also included policy specialist Hrachya Arzumanyan, lecturer Georgi Afanesyan, analyst Davit Karabekyan; and several others.