On October 16, ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian gave a lecture on regional developments at the annual meeting of the Armenian Round Table (ART) of the World Council of Churches at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.  Organized by the Interchurch Relations Department of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Giragosian addressed several representatives from international and Armenia based partner-organizations and churches.  His Eminence Archbishop Parkev Martirosian, Primate of the Armenian Church Diocese of Artsakh and Chairman of the Round Table Board of Trustees, presided over the ACNIS director’s lecture, which was moderated by Dr. Karen Nazarian, executive director of ART.  The lecture was opened with a prayer, after which Archbishop Martirossian gave his opening remarks and introduced Giragosian. Following the lecture, participants engaged in an active and lengthy question and answer period, which was also attended by representatives of the Armenian media.