Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) today released the inaugural issue of the new ACNIS quarterly public policy publication, entitled “The Changing World: Viewpoints from Yerevan,” during a special presentation-seminar held at the Center’s office. The meeting brought together the quarterly’s contributors, other leading analysts, policy specialists, and members of the press.
ACNIS director of research Manvel Sargsian welcomed the audience with opening remarks and conveyed hope that the volume will offer a thorough and impartial overview of the pivotal advancements in the world, and their Armenian perceptions. “Today huge importance is attached to the development of new cognitive mechanisms—which will contribute to the comprehensive understanding of the social and political trends pertinent to the region and the world, alike, and, in particular, foreign challenges facing Armenia,” maintained Sargsian, pointing to print sources as avenues to overcome the stereotypes peculiar to us.
The ceremony featured brief presentations from the volume authors Armen Grigoryan, Saro Saroyan, Vardan Jaloyan, Armine Ghazarian, Edgar Vardanian and Andrias Ghoukasyan, who stated key principles guiding their works. The addresses were followed by a series of questions and answers, and featured a lively exchange with the audience.
The edition starts with the interview with Manvel Sargsian on the journal’s mission, and domestic and foreign imperatives on the Armenian political agenda, which are included in the waiting list for unbiased research.
The purpose of this new publication is to reflect on a comprehensive set of issues, challenges and perspectives pertinent to Armenia’s today and tomorrow in the context of regional and international developments by seeking innovative concepts, recommendations, and alternative approaches, from which could be derived the most optimal policy options for resolving various intricate issues facing Armenia.
M. Sargsian serves as the editor-in-chief of the issue, and G. Lalayan as the editor. Design and formatting activities were carried out by Ashot Turajian. The editorial board includes K. Kalenchian, S. Saroyan, E. Vardanian and R. Pluzian.