ACNIS Hosts Forum on Democracy and Falsifications in the Upcoming Armenian Parliamentary Elections
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) today hosted the second lecture in its international visitors’ series. Entitled “Promoting Democracy and Controlling Vote Fraud,” the off-the-record presentation and panel discussion focused on Armenia’s upcoming parliamentary elections.
In the company of scholars, policy specialists, diplomats, commentators, political leaders, and other public figures, Professor David Schultz of the Graduate School of Management at Hamline University, Department of Law at the American University of Armenia, and the Law School at the University of Minnesota presented his views on Armenia’s political field. He spoke specifically on issues of encouraging democracy and containing election fraud. The discussion was moderated by ACNIS director of research Stepan Safarian.
Founded in 1994 by Armenia's first Minister of Foreign Affairs Raffi K. Hovannisian and supported by a global network of contributors, ACNIS serves as a link between innovative scholarship and the public policy challenges facing Armenia and the Armenian people in the post-Soviet world. It also aspires to be a catalyst for creative, strategic thinking and a wider understanding of the new global environment. In 2007, the Center focuses primarily on civic education, democratic development, conflict resolution, and applied research on critical domestic and foreign policy issues for the state and the nation.
For further information on the Center call (37410) 52-87-80 or 27-48-18; fax (37410) 52-48-46; email root@acnis.am or info@acnis.am ; or visit www.acnis.am