Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) convened its third “ACNIS Youth Forum” on October 12, entitled, “One year later: the Armenian-Turkish protocols. What has changed? timed with the one-year anniversary of the signing of the Armenian-Turkish “protocols.”
The signing of the Armenian-Turkish protocols on 10 October 2009 sparked intense debate and discussion in both Armenia and the diaspora.  One year later, this ACNIS Youth Forum assessed the issue of Armenian-Turkish diplomacy and from a youth perspective, discussed what has changed and what was significant about the protocols.
The third youth forum consisted of several presentations by ACNIS interns and volunteers, with a discussion among students and youth activists.  Three ACNIS interns offered presentations examining the issue of Armenian-Turkish protocols.  Analyzing the past year of difficult Armenian-Turkish diplomacy since the signing of the protocols, Armine Badalyan began with a presentation entitled, “Looking back: what happened?” that was followed by a presentation, “Where are we now?” by Emma Petrosyan, that assessed the current deadlock in diplomacy between the two countries.
ACNIS intern Stella Aleksanyan then gave the third and final presentation, entitled, “Looking to the Future: where are we going?” that focused on evaluating the road ahead for Armenian-Turkish relations.  A group of ten high school students from the “Quant” School in Yerevan also actively participated in the Youth Forum.
Aimed at addressing issues of significance to Armenia’s youth, ACNIS convenes a separate Youth Forum every month, focusing on a different topic of interest in order to provide an effective platform for youth.  The planned November Youth Forum will address “Economics & Business,” while the last Youth Forum for 2010, set for December, will center on “Issues of Armenian National Security.”  The overall goal of each Youth Forum is to broaden the knowledge and increase the participation of Armenian youth across a wide range of critical issues.