Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) announced on January 12, 2011 the launch of a new “ACNIS Research Resource Project” designed to assist scholars, experts and students by offering access to a newly created digital database of significant documents and materials relevant to Armenia, Nagorno Karabagh, Turkey and the broader South Caucasus region.  The new ACNIS digital database, which will be ready after February 1, 2011, consists of a large digital library of important reports, documents and other historical material that has been sorted, categorized and compiled in a searchable, user-friendly format.
The ACNIS Research Resource Project’s new digital database will be freely available after February 1, 2011 and open for use by scholars, experts and students by appointment only, under the supervision of ACNIS staff.  The digital library includes key documents from a variety of sources, including international organizations, such as the EU, NATO, OSCE, UN, and from several foreign governments.  A large portion of the database consists of public and declassified U.S. government documents, including Congressional reports and hearings, reports from the Departments of Defense and State, as well as both Soviet- and post-Soviet era declassified materials from the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) related to Armenia, Nagorno Karabagh and the South Caucasus.
In addition, the database also has a separate section devoted entirely to the compilation and classification of all relevant “WikiLeaks” documents, updated and sorted as they are released.  ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian first announced the planned ACNIS Research Resource Project at an ACNIS briefing on WikiLeaks on December 14, 2010, explaining that ACNIS sought to utilize the opportunity to analyze the thousands of formerly confidential and secret U.S. State Department cables and documents in terms of their historical and policy-related significance.
More specifically, the database compilation of WikiLeaks documents begins with the initial release of materials in November 2010, when WikiLeaks began publishing over 250,000 U.S. embassy cables, which date from 1966 through the end of February 2010, and contain confidential communications between 274 U.S. embassies in countries throughout the world and the U.S. State Department in Washington.
Most notably, the WikiLeaks documents include U.S. State Department cables covering a broad period, from 1966 to February 2010 and originating from 274 embassies, consulates and diplomatic missions, with the US embassy in Ankara, Turkey as the most active producer.
For more information on obtaining access to the new ACNIS database, please contact our staff.