Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) held a special briefing on November 10 to provide an overview of a new joint ACNIS project with “Impuls” Radio, an initiative that seeks to “elevate the debate” of critical issues by providing objective information and analysis covering a wide range of topics, ranging from issues of domestic politics to foreign policy.  ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian introduced the aims and plans for the new joint project, and Garegin Khumaryan and Gevorg Tadevosyan, both from “Impuls” Radio, provided a detailed overview of the project’s planned activities, format and programs. “Impuls” Radio is a leading private radio station known for its extensive cultural, educational, political and social programming (www.impuls.am).
ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian opened the briefing by explaining that “for far too long, many critical issues facing Armenia today, including developments related to Armenian-Turkish diplomacy and the Karabagh peace process, have been marked by a lack of objective information and analysis.”
He then added that “for the ordinary Armenian citizen, this lack of information has only fostered a dangerous degree of misinformation or disinformation, which, as a result, most Armenians have become increasingly disengaged from critical national issues and have become accustomed to a general lack of domestic political debate.”
In order to begin to address this broader problem, ACNIS is initiating this joint project with “Impuls” Radio in order to provide radio listeners with objective informational and analytical programming.  Following the presentations, participants engaged in a lively and constructive discussion of the project aims and raised several key concerns.