ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian Speaks on Armenian-Turkish Relations at the “Urbat Akoumb” (“Friday Club”)
On April 8, ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian was invited to speak on the latest developments in Armenian-Turkish relations at the “Urbat akumb” (“Friday Club”).  Giragosian reviewed the recent visit of US President Barack Obama to Turkey and assessed the current stage of negotiations between Turkey and Armenia over a possible “normalization” of relations.  He also noted that while the US needs to do more to support the process of engagement between Ankara and Yerevan, it also needs to help move Turkey much closer toward genocide recognition, noting that the burden is now on Turkey.
Giragosian concluded by reminding the audience that “Turkey’s consideration of opening its border with Armenia and extending diplomatic relations should not be seen as a ‘reward’ for Armenia,” but rather, as “a minimum basic demand for Turkey to adopt a normal approach to its neighbors, only reflecting Turkey’s commitments under international law and foreign relations, and meeting the justified expectations of the international community.”