Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) announced the launch of the new “ACNIS Expert School,” offering a structured, certificate-based series of courses for students, youth and young professionals.  The certified training seminars and courses are offered once a week, based on a Fall, Spring and Summer semester schedule, with the first semester starting on Tuesday, 14 September 2010.
The new ACNIS Expert School is part of a new ACNIS Education Project, devoted to raising the educational standards in Armenia by offering affordable, modern and innovative academic training.  The initiative follows a series of successful ACNIS training seminars and workshops on writing and research skills, objective analysis and civic activism.
Classes are held every Tuesday evening, from 19:00-20:45, with two sessions lasting 45 minutes each, with a 15 minute break in between.  Most classes will also feature one guest lecturer, for one 30-minute session, with 15 minutes devoted to discussion and debate.
The Fall 2010 semester consists of three separate courses.  The first course will focus on educational reform, including the introduction of innovative teaching tools such as the “Creative Classroom” and “Scenario Planning & Roleplay Exercises,” designed to enhance participation and interaction.
The second course will offer constructive lessons on government and political science, covering a range of critical issues from civil engagement and activism to democracy and human rights.  The third course will offer a set of electives, allowing participants to select the topic or topics of their choice.