ACNIS Hosted the Distinguished Members of the Danish Foreign Policy Society
Yerevan—Today, 07 May 2013, The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) hosted the distinguished members of the Danish Foreign Policy Society and, on the request of the participants, convened on a number of issues, challenges, and perspectives pertinent to Mountainous Karabagh conflict resolution process at a policy roundtable organized at Center.
Welcoming the audience with opening remarks, Raffi K. Hovannisian, ACNIS founder and president, shared with the participants a brief overview with respect to the historical legacy of interrupted statehood and current challenges of the state-building process of Armenia. “As an arena for both cooperation and competition, the region is strategically significant by virtue of its geographic and geopolitical vulnerability, where difficult balancing of outside pressure and internal challenges define the parameters of crafting a full-fledged democratic statehood in Armenia,” he noted.
On the request of participants, ACNIS director of research Manvel Sargsian provided a concise analysis in relation to key stages of Karabagh peace process, the national struggle of Mountainous Karabagh people for independence and secure existence, along with the economic and legal aspects underlying the state-building process of the republic.
Also, the presentation was followed by a series of questions and answers, and featured a dynamic exchange of opinions on Armenia’s outlook on the international and regional developments, and domestic political shifts in their light, together with the possible political scenarios and developments facing the country in the years to come.