ACNIS Director of Research Holds First Press Conference
Yerevan—Today, 7 April 2011, political scientist and Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) Director of Research Manvel Sargsian held his introductory news conference in this capacity.
Welcoming the audience with opening remarks, ACNIS Administrative Director Karapet Kalenchian also introduced the Center’s new analysts: political scientists Edgar Vardanian and Saro Saroyan.
The range of questions asked by the journalists was extensive and it included recent developments in foreign and domestic politics, and contemporary issues with respect to the Center’s new challenges and its future projects and policies.
Responding to the numerous questions posed by the news reporters, Manvel Sargsian thoroughly presented his vision for meeting a variety of immediate challenges, and expressed hope that productive collaboration with the media and wide publicity of ACNIS’s reports and activities will greatly promote the transparency of the Center’s endeavors and raise the efficiency of the conducted studies and envisioned organizational events.