Yerevan—Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) Director Richard Giragosian met on November 4 with a group of visiting Georgian university students and delivered a lecture on regional issues.  Earlier in the day, the group of Georgian students, which included undergraduate and graduate students from Georgian universities in Tbilisi and Batumi, attended a special briefing at ACNIS on the US Congressional election.
Giragosian presented an analysis of trends in the region, covering a wide range of topics, ranging from Georgian domestic politics to Armenian foreign policy.  He also reviewed Armenian-Georgian relations and assessed the impact from the August 2008 war between Georgia and Russia.  The ACNIS director also led a discussion with the Georgian students that focused on Javakhk, and Armenian-Turkish diplomacy, as well as domestic issues in Armenian politics.
A student from Tbilisi State University, Temuri Shankulashvili, and Larisa Gavriliuk, from Batumi University in Adjarai, led a part of the discussion that further assessed the future of Armenian-Georgian relations.  The Georgian group was accompanied by ACNIS interns Ani Poghossian and Suzanna Ehtibaryan, and former ACNIS intern Gayane Manvelyan.  Following the discussion, the Georgian students were also briefed by ACNIS staff on the activities, programs and projects carried out by the Center.