The Introductory Press Conference of the
Yerevan—As the newly-appointed director of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS), well-known analyst Richard Giragosian held a press conference today at the “Hayatsk” press-club, with many journalists, as well as representatives from radio, television and other media outlets in attendance.
ACNIS director Richard Giragosian presented an overview of the future strategy, plans and activities for the coming months while also answering a number of journalists’ questions.
“During its rich 15-year history, the Center has garnered a clear reputation as a prominent, unbiased and neutral independent research institute both within Armenia and throughout the Armenian Diaspora, an achievement that will only be enhanced in the future,” Giragosian said.
In his opinion, it is the neutrality of the Center that has ensured its unique position as a foremost research institution in Armenia. As a leading “think tank” in Armenia, the Center conducts a wide range of strategic research and analysis of significant public policy issues of specific relevance to Armenia.  ACNIS strategic research and analysis covers five main program areas: public policy, economics, international and regional studies, national security studies, and global and regional trends.
In accordance with the Center’s commitment to transparency and analytical integrity, all of the Center’s reports, events, and policy recommendations will be freely open and available to the public, civil society and all political parties, groups and organizations.