• Cultural foundations are cut off from the present, and today’s culture is poor
• Materialization and politicization of the Armenian Apostolic Church, and the parallel budding of sects
• Man has left God, and he probably will have to go a long way to reach Him again
66% of the respondents are male, and 34% female; 26% are 21-30 years of age, 40% 31-40, 24% 41-50, 10% 51 or above. All the experts surveyed have received higher education, 14% are full professors (PhD), 82% hold a Master’s degree, and 4% have earned a Bachelor’s degree. The second item on the day’s agenda was a presentation by Yerevan State University professor Vardan Khachatrian, who addressed “The Old and the New: Tradition and Progress.” “The unique aspect of Armenian identity is the cultural stratum that has come to us from ancient times and promoted the Armenian people’s survival,” he said, emphasizing the role of the church, which has recently diminished. “The guiding precept of the spiritual elite today is not the struggle for spiritual progress but the ability to adapt to the present regime,” Khachatrian concluded, noting that the latter is unable to foster society’s spiritual development since it pursues a policy of devastating symbols of national pride instead of paying tribute to them.
The formal presentations were followed by contributions by Anahit Bayandur of the Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly; former minister of state Hrach Hakobian; law professor Hrair Tovmasian; Mushegh Yekmalian of the OSCE Yerevan Office; Derenik Demirchian High School principal Anahit Bakhshian; Alexander Butaev of the National Democratic Union; MP Shavarsh Kocharian of the National Democratic Party; Yerevan State University professor Aram Harutiunian; Vahagn Khachatrian of the “Armat” center; Ruzanna Khachaturian of the People’s Party of Armenia; Artsrun Pepanian, political analyst for AR television; Gayane Markosian of the Harmonious World NGO; National Press Club chairperson Narine Mkrtchian; and several others.
ACNIS economic and diaspora affairs analyst Hovsep Khurshudian made summary remarks. “We may deduce from many of the answers that the reestablishment of values and traditions highly depends on the political system, and particularly morality of the ruling elite. Therefore only fundamental, system changes will lead to positive results,” he concluded.
Full Graphics
“Value and Ideology Benchmarks: Imperatives and Alternatives” Presentation of Expert Poll Results (PDF-format, 1.11 Mb)