ACNIS Hosts Roundtable on the Possibilities of
Improving the State Management System
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) convened today a working seminar on “The Possibilities of Improving the State Management System.”
ACNIS research director Professor Tatoul Manasserian in his welcoming remarks stated: “It’s increasingly apparent that any investment proposal, any attempt to make economic reforms, and even a national program may fail if the management system is not rational and if it does not take into account the new economic conditions in all spheres of life.”
Dr. Yuri Suvarian, head of management department at the Yerevan State Institute of Economy presented the keynote topic on “The State Management Policy in Armenia.” “Reforms in the state management system are being carried out since 1999. There is some progress, but the process is not complete yet. One question is still pending: which management body is responsible for country’s development strategy. The Constitution of Armenia does not provide such a provision,” he said.
In his intervention about “Peculiarities of the Process of Changing the Management System” Dr. Haik Sargsian, National Citizens’ Initiative (NCI) councilmember and dean of the economics department at Yerevan State University, said: “In discussing the state management system, it is necessary to consider separately the various time periods and stages of development during the last ten years.”
Professor Edward Ordian, deputy rector of science and international relations at the State Management Academy of Armenia, presented his analysis on “The issues of Local Government.” He particularly pointed out: “The strategy of public administration reforms should focus on local self-government since decentralization of power and responsibilities can be an important safeguard in establishing a democratic statehood.”
A comprehensive review on “Corporate Government Issues in Armenian Economy” was made by Ashot Markosian, deputy Minister of State Property of Armenia and Narine Melikian, deputy director of “Sed Marsed” consulting company. According to Narine Melikian, “the basic peculiarity of the corporate government system of Armenia is not ‘the managers’ capitalism’ as the high level employees, but ‘the managers’ capitalism’ as owners. In the joint stock companies of Armenia the managers and the shareholders are the same people.”
The formal presentations were followed by brisk debate among prime ministerial adviser Ararat Gomtsian; “Hanrapetutiun” party leader Albert Bazeyan; president of Armenian Stock Exchange Edward Sandoyan; NCI councilmember Sos Gimishian; chairman of the National Aviation Union Dmitri Atbashian; member of the board of the Union of Armenians in Russia Vladimir Dilanian; economist Edward Aghajanov; chairman of “MP Club” Ruben Torosian; chair of Economics Theory department at Yerevan State University Grigor Gharibian, and many others.
Founded in 1994 by Armenia’s first Minister of Foreign Affairs Raffi Hovannisian and supported by the Lincy Foundation and a global network of contributors, ACNIS serves as a link between innovative scholarship and the public policy challenges facing Armenia and the Armenian people in the post-Soviet world. It also aspires to be a catalyst for creative, strategic thinking and a wider understanding of the new global environment. In 2002, the Center focuses increasingly on public outreach, civic education, and applied research on critical public and foreign policy issues for the state and the nation.
For further information on the Center and its activities, call (37410) 52-87-80 or 27-48-18; fax (37410) 52-48-46; e-mail root@acnis.am or info@acnis.am.