ACNIS Hosts Policy Forum on Middle East Peace
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) today convened in its conference hall an off-the-record presentation and panel discussion, entitled “Big Dream, Small Hope,” on the Middle East peace process.
Addressed by visiting experts Professor Mohammed Dajani Daodi, director and founder of the American Studies Institute at Al-Quds University and the Jerusalem Studies and Research Institute, and Dr. Daniel Noah Moses of the Harvard School of Education, the meeting brought together scholars, policy specialists, diplomats, media commentators, political leaders and other public figures. It was moderated by ACNIS senior analyst Hovsep Khurshudian.
Founded in 1994 by Armenia's first Minister of Foreign Affairs Raffi K. Hovannisian and supported by a global network of contributors, ACNIS serves as a link between innovative scholarship and the public policy challenges facing Armenia and the Armenian people in the post-Soviet world. It also aspires to be a catalyst for creative, strategic thinking and a wider understanding of the new global environment. In 2006, the Center focuses primarily on civic education, conflict resolution, and applied research on critical domestic and foreign policy issues for the state and the nation.