ACNIS: Cooperation between Leading Armenian and Indian Institutions
Yerevan—Shri Rashpal Malhotra, the Founder-Director of the Centre for Research in Rural and Industrial Development (CRRID) of India, today visited the Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) to discuss issues of mutual concern. Apart from research in rural and industrial development programs, the leading Indian institute involves new areas of studies, namely international co-operation, peace and regional development. CRRID has an open approach towards research collaboration and networking and currently has a number of collaborative ventures in terms of funding of research projects, data collection and sharing, joint publications, organization of seminars and workshops.
The Armenian perspectives were introduced by ACNIS research director Prof. Tatoul Manasserian. Indian Ambassador Deepak Vohra, ACNIS analysts Sergei Shakariants and Artsvi Bakhchinian were also present at the discussion. Rashpal Malhotra and Tatoul Manasserian thereafter signed a Record of Discussions.
In this connection, ACNIS as a principal independent strategic research center in Yerevan, with a focus on foreign and public policy issues, was identified as a reliable partner in defining points of reference and shaping a joint program of implementation. Much importance was attached to CRRID’s initiative to establish a Center for Caucasian Studies at its campus. Mr. Malhotra noted, “The new Center is to be founded with an aim of profound investigation of the Caucasus and the region.” The parties addressed a broad array of issues in the fields of inter-disciplinary research, education and training, particularly exchange of information on the studies and activities they undertake, exchange of articles, publications, research papers, as well as exchange of experts. They agreed to arrange joint seminars and international conferences on relevant topics, use each other’s networks and linkages for mutual benefit and cooperate for the benefit of the states and societies of their respective countries. Prof. Manasserian concluded, “Joint research will enable us to enrich our experience and broaden academic relations.”