Raffi Hovannisian Welcomes Fletcher Delegation
Yerevan—Raffi K. Hovannisian, Armenia’s first Minister of Foreign Affairs, received Dean Stephen Bosworth and Professor Alan Henrikson of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at ACNIS headquarters today. They were accompanied by Mrs. Christine Bosworth, Tufts University trustee Joyce Barsam, and president Aso Tavitian of the Tavitian Foundation.
Raffi Hovannisian greeted his distinguished guests, warmly recalling his acquaintance with Dean Bosworth and his study under Professor Henrikson, who taught American Diplomatic History to Hovannisian a quarter of a century ago. Hovannisian offered a tour d’horizon of Armenia’s foreign and public policy, its regional challenges and international prospects.
Raffi Hovannisian graduated from the Fletcher School, located in Medford, Massachusetts, with a M.A.L.D. degree in 1982, specializing in International Law and Diplomacy, the Foreign Policies of Communist Countries, and Civilization and World Affairs.