In the next 15, 20, 50, 500 years
It is already a prosperous country
ACNIS economic and diaspora affairs analyst Hovsep Khurshudian offered a comment on the poll results, referring to their most compelling indices. “We may deduce from many of the answers that the public is not satisfied with the pronouncements of the authorities about unprecedented economic growth in Armenia as, even if true, it does not bear a positive impact on all society,” underlined Khurshudian.
The formal presentations were followed by contributions by Yerevan State University professors Haik Sargsian and Gagik Galstian; Supreme Council Deputy Club chairman Samvel Tonoyan; director Gagik Makarian of the “Haiconsult” firm; editor Haroutiun Khachatrian of Noyan Tapan Highlights; Yulia Kuleshova of “Delovoy Express” weekly; Vaghtang Siradeghian of Transparency International Armenia; Yerevan State Linguistic University professor Hrach Tatevian; Stepan Mantarlian of “Armaveni” consulting company; and several others.
37.9% of all respondents hail from Yerevan, and 62.1% are from outside the capital city. 38.7% of them are male, and 60.8% female; 7.3% are 20 years of age or below, 25.2% 21-30, 20.5% 31-40, 21.5% 41-50, 12.1% 51-60, 8.4% 61-70, and 6.1% 71 or above. 41.8% of the citizens surveyed have received higher education, whereas 9.7% have incomplete higher, 19.1% specialized secondary, 24.9% secondary, and 4.1% incomplete secondary training. 41.3% are actively employed, 10.4% pensioners and welfare recipients, 7.1% students, and 40.6% unemployed. According to their income 62.9% consider themselves middle class, 27.8% poor, and 5.5% extremely poor, 0.6% rich, 2.7% well off. Urban residents constitute 67.5% of the citizens surveyed, while rural residents make up 32.5%.