In a statement released on August 14, the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs responded to ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian’s recent comments to journalists in Yerevan regarding the state of Turkish-Armenian diplomatic engagement.  Citing Giragosian by name, the Turkish Foreign Ministry issued a clarification on recent Armenian media reports that quoted the ACNIS Director’s comments on Turkish-Russian relations.
According to an official statement posted on the website of the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs on August 14,  Giragosian was quoted by the Armenian media as saying that a “secret agreement” between Turkey and Russia was signed granting Russia access through Turkish airspace to resupply the Russian base in the northern Armenian city of Gyumri.  The report was also widely disseminated, as the Azerbaijani “Trend” news agency printed a statement on August 15 released by the Turkish Embassy in Baku that refuted the “information about arms shipments to the Russian military base in Armenia via Turkish airspace.”  The Turkish Embassy in Baku released an official statement to the Azerbaijani media claiming that “such information is a step towards breaking friendship and fraternity of Turkey and Azerbaijan.”
Although the Armenian media report was partially inaccurate, ACNIS Director Giragosian did reveal that “Turkish and Russian officials are currently negotiating a bilateral accord that would provide the Russian military access to the Gyumri base through Turkish airspace and territory in the event of an agreement to open the closed Turkish-Armenian border.”
Most interestingly, Turkish Foreign Ministry spokesman Burak Özügergin (pictured below) criticized Giragosian’s comments in an interview with the Turkish “Hurriyet” daily newspaper, stating that “it’s an obvious provocation aimed at breaking friendly relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan.”