ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian’s analytical article entitled “Networks of Crime and Corruption in the South Caucasus” was published in a special issue of the CAUCASUS ANALYTICAL DIGEST devoted to Organized Crime and Illegal Trafficking in the Caucasus on September 17, 2009.
The Caucasus Analytical Digest analyzes the political, economic, and social situation in the three South Caucasus states of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia within the context of international and security dimensions of this region’s development.
For the full article, go to: www.res.ethz.ch/analysis/cad/index.cfm
The Caucasus Analytical Digest (CAD) is a monthly internet publication jointly produced by the Heinrich Böll Foundation in Tbilisi (www.boell.ge), the Research Centre for East European Studies at the University of Bremen (www.forschungsstelle.uni-bremen.de), the Jefferson Institute in Washington, DC (www.jeffersoninst.org) and the Center for Security Studies (CSS) at ETH Zurich with support from the German Association for East European Studies (DGO).