ACNIS Looks at the Issue of Civil Society’s Role
Yerevan—Today’s lecture at the youth school of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) was devoted to the role of civil society in the process of democratization. The guest speaker was Armen Grigoryan, Chairman of the “Democracy for Development” NGO. During the presentation the facts derived from the experience added spice to his thorough speech.
This workshop came to be the eight session in the spring semester 2012 of the seminar-course program, entitled “Establishment of Civil Society and Formation of Constitutional State in Armenia: Key Issues and New Challenges,” and, to note, the first one in the subsection on “Key Issues of Democratization in Armenia and Artsakh.”
ACNIS youth school, as previously announced, holds its seminars on a weekly basis. Twenty four participants—endowed with an analytical bent of mind and expert-level reasoning skills—attend the program.