Richard Giragosian Appointed Director of ACNIS
Yerevan—In his new position as the director of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS), Richard Giragosian brings a wealth of experience and a reputation for independent analysis.
For nine years, Giragosian served as a Professional Staff Member of the Joint Economic Committee of the U.S. Congress.  He is a regular contributor to Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (RFE/RL) publications and is a contributing analyst for the London-based Jane’s Information Group, covering political, economic and security issues in the South Caucasus, Central Asia and the Asia-Pacific region. In addition, Giragosian was appointed twice as a State Commissioner on the Virginia Governor’s Commission on Armenian Affairs and has also served as an honorary member of the National Steering Committees of both the Clinton and Gore presidential campaigns.
Giragosian has contributed to publications of the Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS), the Bertelsmann Foundation, the International Security Network (ISN), the Swiss Peace Foundation, and has written for Jane’s Defence Weekly, the China and Eurasia Forum Quarterly, Jane’s Intelligence Digest, the Hong Kong-based Asia Times Online, Demokratizatsiya, Jane’s Foreign Report, the Journal of Slavic Military Studies, Jane’s Islamic Affairs Analyst, the Turkish Daily News, the Turkish Policy Quarterly, and the Harvard International Review, among others.  He is also a guest columnist for the Turkish-language international edition of Newsweek and is an Editorial Consultant for the Turkish Policy Quarterly, an English-language journal based in Istanbul, Turkey.
ACNIS founder Raffi K. Hovannisian welcomed the new appointment and stressed that Giragosian will only strengthen the Center’s dynamic 15-year record of public policy research and analysis.  Hovannisian added that “Richard Giragosian represents the very ideals of objective scholarship that ACNIS has long held dear and his personal contribution to the development of Armenia only matches the Center’s goals for a more democratic Armenia.”
As one of the leading “think tanks” in Armenia, the Center conducts a wide range of strategic research and analysis covering the most significant public policy issues in Armenia.  ACNIS strategic research and analysis covers five main program areas: public policy, economics, international and regional studies, national security studies, and global and regional trends.
Reflecting its unique position as a leading research institution in Armenia, the Center actively contributes toward the strengthening of the Armenian nation and its state institutions and offers balanced policy recommendations to all segments of Armenian society and the Armenian Diaspora.
One of the core longer-term goals of the Center is to enhance its role as a catalyst for creative, strategic and innovative analysis, based on strict standards of intellectual integrity and professional objectivity.
In addition, ACNIS also produces a number of publications and reports and regularly holds conferences, seminars and roundtable meetings aimed at raising public awareness of pressing policy issues.  In this way, the center strives to raise the level of debate and broaden the scope of political discourse in Armenia by providing comprehensive critical analysis.