ACNIS Director Richard Giragosian contributed a chapter on Armenia entitled, “Armenia’s Crisis for the Non-Democrats,” in a new book published by the Centre for European Policy Studies in Brussels.  The new book, Democracy’s Plight in the European Neighbourhood: Struggling Transitions and Proliferating Dynasties, was edited by Michael Emerson of CEPS and Richard Youngs of the FRIDE think tank in Madrid, Spain.
Released in late October 2009, the book assesses whether international democracy promotion in the European neighborhood is “running out of steam” after the disappointing results from the ‘color revolutions’ in Georgia and Ukraine of 2004-2005.  Some sixteen authors analyzed the changing impact of factors such as corrupt state capture, energy resources, rent-seeking behavior, the financial crisis and the perceived threat of radical Islam on democratization in the region.
The research into these questions, and what certain analysts describe as a ‘democracy backlash,’ was conducted in three groups of states: countries in or near the EU; former Soviet Union states and three Arab states of the Southern Mediterranean. The results revealed a parting of the ways between the EU’s European neighbors (other than Russia), which are seen to be ‘struggling transitions’ aiming at the European model of democracy, but with serious failings still to be overcome, and Russia and the states of Central Asia and North Africa where there is no tendency towards democracy but rather a contrary trend of “proliferating dynasties.”
The new book is a compilation of findings from that research and is available for free download from the CEPS website.