ACNIS Concludes the 2011 Activities
Yerevan—The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) today released the new ACNIS annual yearbook publication, entitled “South Caucasus after 2008” during a special reception held at the Center’s office. The event was attended by representatives from the diplomatic community in Yerevan, members of the Armenian parliament, experts, analysts, and members of the press.
Raffi K. Hovannisian, ACNIS founder and president, welcomed and congratulated the audience. “As with the previous yearbooks, the current one is considered as a peculiar report, which addresses a number of issues, challenges, and perspectives pertinent to Armenia’s today and tomorrow. Fresh concepts, recommendations, and alternative approaches are observed all the studies comprising the compendium, from which could be derived the best clues for resolving various intricate issues facing our state and nation,” maintained Hovannisian, adding that the Center’s expert opinions as always are above segment or party interests.
ACNIS director of research Manvel Sargsian, reflecting on the internal harmony and sound cohesion of the works, particularly stated: “The factual material, included in the volume, forms a firm unity. It offers Armenia’s outlook on the international and regional developments, and domestic political shifts in their light.”  The opportunity of conducting research in free and easy way, as per the political analyst, is the prerequisite lying behind the book’s success.
The Yearbook starts with the preface by Manvel Sargsian on some key issues followed by a series of articles devoted to the transformation of world politics and its implications for the South Caucasus along with the analysis of the Armenian context of these shifts. Experts Saro Saroyan, Edgar Vardanian, Emma Begijanyan, Hovsep Khurshudian, Andrias Ghukasyan, Sergey Minasyan, Sergey Shakaryants, Davit Petrosyan, Armine Ghazarian, professor Tatoul Manasserian, candidates of sciences Karapet Kalenchian, Hovhannes Nikoghosyan, Levon Gevorgyan, Artak Shakaryan, and several others looked at security systems of the region; relations of the South Caucasus states with the neighboring countries and international influential institutions; impact of global financial crisis; domestic political developments in Armenia; peaceful settlement of the Karabakh issue; and other vital concerns. The content concluded by the appendix on the resolutions adopted by the UN and PACE on the South Caucasus from 2008 to 2011, which was prepared by the expert of the National Assembly Armen Torosian.
The ceremony featured brief presentations from the volume authors E. Begijanyan, A. Ghukasyan, S. Shakaryants, K. Kalenchian, who stated key directions of their works, and the prospective plans. The attendees once more stressed the thematic urgency, and actuality of questions stated, as well as ideological and political virtues, wishing creative staff members new accomplishments.
The yearbook was prepared thanks to the immediate efforts exerted by ACNIS staff, and was published in Tigran Mets Publishing House. The editorial staff includes Gevorg Lalayan, Manvel Sargsian, Karapet Kalenchian and Ruzan Pluzian. Design and formatting activities were carried out by Ashot Turajian.