Regional Experts To Discuss Security, Cooperation and Conflict Resolution
Yerevan - The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) hosts an international conference, "Prospects for Regional and Transregional Cooperation and the Resolution of Conflicts," on September 27-28, 2000 at the Aram Khachatrian Museum in Yerevan.
Organized with support from the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), the conference plans to bring together leading voices in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Turkey, Russia, the United States, Great Britain, Austria, Ukraine, Belgium, and other area countries as well as international organizations to discuss the means and modalities for intersecting conflict resolution, economic and political cooperation, and new regional security dimensions.
Armenian policymakers and international specialists will address the problems of conflict resolution and regional cooperation against a variety of geopolitical backgrounds. Insofar as the pivotal arena of regional conflict and collaboration is directly related to the political neighborhood, Armenian analysts will present their points of view, while leading experts from relevant countries will speak about their place and role in conflict resolution and regional cooperation. High-ranking officials from OSCE and other regional and international organizations will complete the spectrum of contributors to the conference. A broad cross-section of public officials, military representatives, journalists, academics, NGO representatives, and members of the diplomatic community also will take part in the discourse.
The inaugural session on September 27 will be opened by Raffi K. Hovannisian, founding director of ACNIS and Armenia's first minister of foreign affairs, who will introduce "Armenia and the Conference." His remarks will be followed by an address, "Regional Cooperation Before and After Regional Conflicts," by Armenian deputy foreign minister Ruben Shugaryan.
During the first, morning session on "The Bases for Regional Cooperation: Contemporary Contradictions and Areas of Mutually Beneficial Interest," Ambassador Marton Krasznai, director of OSCE's Conflict Prevention Center in Vienna, will speak on "The Future Role of OSCE in Resolving Conflicts and Fostering Cooperation in the Caucasus Region"; Dr. Michael Kaser, emeritus reader at Oxford University and honorary chair of the Center for Russian and East European Studies at the University of Birmingham, on "Widening the International Economic Dimensions of Potential Cooperation among the Caucasian States"; Dr. Igor Semivolos, executive director of Kiev's Association of Middle East Studies, on "Peace Negotiations as an Element of Geopolitical Maneuvers"; and Dr. Abbas Maleki, chairman of the International Institute for Caspian Studies and former deputy foreign minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran, on "Prospects for Resolution of Conflicts in the Caucasus." ACNIS executive director and former minister of state Hrach Hakobyan will moderate the discussion to follow.
The afternoon session, chaired by ACNIS senior associate Dr. Mkrtich Zardaryan and entitled "Prospects for Regional Cooperation in the Spheres of Economy and Security Against the Backdrop of Regional Conflicts," features Ilter Turkmen, adjunct professor at Istanbul's Galatasaray University and Turkey's former foreign minister, on "Security, Stability and Cooperation in the Caucasus"; Dr. Michael Emerson, co-chairman of the Center for European Policy Studies in Brussels, on "A Stability Pact for the Caucasus: A Supplementary Note"; Dr. Evgeny Kozhokin, director of the Russian Institute for Strategic Studies, on "Prospects of Regional Cooperation in the Spheres of Economy, Security and Conflict Resolution"; and Dr. Suren Zolyan, dean of Yerevan's Briusov Institute, on "Non-recognized States in the System of Regional Security."
On September 28, Ms. Aghavni Karakhanyan, ACNIS analyst of transatlantic affairs, will chair the morning session on "International Economic and Political Interests and Their Impact on the Prospects for Conflict Settlement and Regional Cooperation." Panelists include Ghia Nodia, chairman of the Caucasian Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development in Tbilisi, speaking on "Turmoil and Stability in the Caucasus: Internal Developments and External Influences"; Dr. Leila Alieva of Baku, a research fellow of the School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University, "Economics and Politics in Conflict Resolution: Problems and Prospects"; Lieutenant Colonel Charles Blandy of the Conflict Studies Research Center of the United Kingdom's Royal Military Academy at Sandhurst, "The Caucasus Region: Meeting the Challenge of Change"; and Hrach Hakobyan, executive director of ACNIS, "Regional Cooperation and Conflict Resolution: Intersecting Interests or Preconditioning Relations?"
The concluding session of the conference, presented as a "Summary Round Table on Prospects for Regional Cooperation and Conflict Resolution," promises to engage Raffi K. Hovannisian, "The Caucasus and Its Geopolitical Neighborhood: Horizons for Peace and Security"; respondent Ambassadors Roy Reeve, head of OSCE's Yerevan Office, "The Future Role of OSCE Within the Region" and discussant Alexander Chepurin, deputy chief of the CIS Department of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, "Prospects for Cooperation and Security Within the Framework of CIS." Under the guidance of Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, chairman of the National Assembly's Committee on Foreign Relations, the roundtable will then be opened to questions, comments, and interventions from conference participants and the floor.
The final event, a reception in honor of conference participants, will take place the same evening at Armenia's National Gallery of Art. The Republic's foreign minister, Vardan Oskanyan, is scheduled as a guest speaker.
ACNIS's international gathering is also supported by the Lincy Foundation of Beverly Hills, California, the Central Bank of Armenia, KPMG Armenia, and Tigran Mets Publishing House.
For further information on the meeting, call: (3741) 52-87-80, fax (3741) 52-48-46, e-mail root@acnis.am, or contact the Center's website at http://www.acnis.am
The Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS) was founded in 1994 by Raffi K. Hovannisian, first Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, and has since established a network of supporters around the world. Based in Yerevan, this private nonprofit institute is devoted to research, publication, and education in the interrelated fields of foreign policy and international affairs, politics and government, economics and environment, security issues, and the social sciences. By tracking world developments, building foundations of knowledge and shaping the public dialogue, the Center serves as a catalyst for creative, strategic thinking and a wider understanding of the global environment.
The Armenian and Russian versions of Press Release are attached.